Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data.

 

1. Definitions
This privacy policy is based on the terminology used by the European directive and regulatory authority when adopting the GDPR. Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand, both for the public and for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used.

 

‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

 

‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

‘supervisory authority’ means an independent public authority which is established by a Member State pursuant to Article 51.

 

2. Name and address of the controller
The controller in charge for data processing on this website within the meaning of the GDPR is

Dr. Henny Lena Holzhauser

ONDEDESIGNS Function UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

Schillerstrasse 55

40237 Düsseldorf

phone: +49 (0) 211 16 78 69 57
email: lena.holzhauser@ondedesigns.com

web: www.ondedesigns.com

 

If you have any privacy complaints or issues concerning your personal data contact privacy.policy@ondedesigns.com.

 

3. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves us as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for the processing of your personal data.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract, for example a purchase contract, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries about our products or services.

We are subject to legal obligations which require the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations. In this case the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR.

We also use social media channels and web analysis services. This data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website, your user experience and your experience with our products.

 

4. Data Collection When You Visit Our Website

When using our website for information only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called "server log files"). When you visit our website, we collect the following data that is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

 

  • Our visited website

  • Date and time at the moment of access

  • Amount of data sent in bytes

  • Source/reference from which you came to the page

  • Browser used

  • Operating system used

  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

 

5. Encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string https:// and the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

6. Cookies

In order to make your visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values according to individual requirements. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

We work together with advertising partners and web analysis services who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). You will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the following sections.

Please note that you can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and you can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/websites/#cookies

Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

 

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

 

7. Contacting

In the context of contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for establishing contact and for the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your enquiry; this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified, if there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary.

 

8. Newsletter
On our website, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter

Our newsletter can only be received if (1) the data subject has a valid email address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter. We use a double-opt-in-procedure for the subscription. A confirmation email will be sent to your email address. This confirmation email serves to check whether the owner of the email address has authorized the receipt of the newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system used at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration, as assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP). The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to understand the (possible) misuse of your email address later. The personal data collected in the context of registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively to send our newsletter. The consent to the storage of personal data that the data subject has given us for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking the consent, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, directly on the controller's website, or to inform the controller in a different way.

 

9. Blogging

When you post comments on our blog, not only plain text but also dates of creation and your username will be stored. In this way, we guarantee the security of our blog, users can be tracked for legitimate posts.


10. Registration on our website (online shop)

When registering, we ask for some personal information such as name, address, contact, telephone number or e-mail address. Registered users can access certain additional services. Registered users have the option to change or delete all personal data provided at any time. You can also request the data you have stored with us at any time. Insofar as there is no statutory period for the retention of data, these can be changed or deleted. Please contact us via our contact page.

 

11. Tools and Plug-Ins

11.1 Use of Youtube Videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding function for display and playback of videos offered by the provider YouTube, which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 ESW5, Ireland ("Google").

To this end, the extended data protection mode is used to ensure, according to provider information, that user information will only be stored once the playback function of the video is started. When the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider sets "YouTube" cookies in order to collect information about user behavior. According to indications from YouTube, the use of those cookies is intended, among other things, to record video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to avoid improper actions. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account when you click on a video. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place according to Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR, based on the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. When using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Regardless of whether the embedded video is played back, a connection to the Google network "double click" is established when visiting this website. This may trigger further data processing beyond our control.

If personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the United States, Google LLC. is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. An up-to-date certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Further information on YouTube data protection can be found in the provider's data protection statement at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

11.2 Use of Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps (API) of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (country) maps in order to display geographical information visually. Using this service will show you our location and will make it easier for you to find us.

When you access the sub-pages that contain the Google Maps map, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. When using Google Maps, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This is regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place according to Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR, based on the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. If you want to do so, you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the United States, Google LLC. is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. An up-to-date certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of using Google Maps, you may completely deactivate the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. In this case, Google Maps as well as the map display on this website cannot be used.

The Google terms of use can be found at: policies.google.com/terms. The additional terms of use can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/en-US_US/help/terms_maps.html.

You can find detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps on Google's website ("Google Privacy Policy") at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

11.3 Use of Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google") to uniformly display fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must have a connection to Google's servers. When using Google Maps, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. In this way, Google will be informed that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used for the purpose of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers and its use is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

If personal data is transferred to Google LLC. based in the United States, Google LLC. is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU. An up-to-date certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

 

12. Web Analysis Services

12.1 Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including the shortened IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server and stored there. When using Google Universal Analytics, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

This website uses Google Analytics exclusively with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", which ensures an anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes a direct personal relationship. As a result of the extension, your IP address will previously be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these exceptional cases, processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we should point out that in that case you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may permanently refuse Google to collect data generated by cookies regarding the use of the website (including your IP address) and to process them. You can download and install the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or for browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link in order to set an opt-out cookie which disables Google Analytics to collect data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only functions for this browser and this domain. If you delete your cookies on this browser, you must click again on this link):Disable Google Analytics

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

12.2 Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. When you reach our website by clicking on a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a conversion tracking cookie on your computer. After 30 days, these cookies lose their validity. Website visitors are not identified. Within the 30 day span, we and Google may find that the user initially clicked on the ad to land on our site. Google AdWords cookies are customized and cannot be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The information gathered with conversion cookies is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who use conversion tracking. Customers will learn how many users have used an ad to visit their site. Personal data of the users are not transmitted.

Those who do not want to participate in the tracking can set this in the browser settings. The automatic setting of cookies can generally be deactivated, or you can set your browser so that googleleadservices.com cookies are always blocked.

Opt-out cookies may not be deleted if you wish to refuse to record measurement data. If you delete the cookies in your browser, all opt-out cookies must be reset.

 

12.3 Google Remarketing

This website uses the Google Remarketing feature to show individual advertising. Your browser will store a "cookie" that will allow you to be recognized when you visit a web page that belongs to the Google Advertising Network. You may be presented with advertisements related to visiting other websites that also use the Google Remarketing feature.

Google stores no individual data. You can opt out of Google Remarketing at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

The use of cookies for individual advertising can also be turned off. How to do this describes this link: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

 

13. Social Media

Our website uses a static link to our social media channels. With a static link no connection to the servers of the providers of the social media channels will be established. Therefore, your personal data will not be forwarded. However, when you visit our social media channels, your personal data will be processed there. We use the following channels:

 

Facebook

We use a page provided by the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Instagram

We use an Instagram account provided by Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate the visit of our page with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Twitter

We use a Twitter channel provided by Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Pinterest

We use a page provided by Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA). When you visit our page, your browser connects directly to the Pinterest servers. The page transmits protocol data to the server of Pinterest in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

For more information on the purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy

 

Tumblr

We use a page provided by Tumblr (Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA). When you visit our page, the browser establishes a direct connection with the Tumblr servers. We have no control over the amount of data that Tumblr collects. According to the current status, the log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

Further information can be found in the Tumblr privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy.

 

14. Rights of the Data Subject

The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive rights of data subjects (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the data controller regarding the processing of your personal data, about which we inform you below:

  • Right of access by the data subject pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR

  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR

  • Right to erase (“right to be forgotten”) pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR

  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR

  • Right to be informed pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR

  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

  • Right to withdraw a given consent pursuant to Art. 7 III GDPR

  • Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR

 

Our supervisory authority is

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen

Kavalleriestr. 2-4

40213 Düsseldorf

phone:  +49 211/38424-0

email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

web: https://www.ldi.nrw.de/index.php

 

15. RIGHT TO OBJECT

IF, WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A CONSIDERATION OF INTERESTS, WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF OUR PREDOMINANT LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE ON THE GROUNDS THAT ARISE FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN PROVE COMPELLING REASONS WORTHY OF PROTECTION FOR PROCESSING WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH ARE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES.

 

16. Duration of Storage of Personal Data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax retention periods). After expiry of this period, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided they are no longer necessary for the performance or initiation of the contract and/or there is no longer any legitimate interest on our part in the further storage.

 

date: 2019/07

Connect with ONDEDESIGNS Function to stay tuned

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

©2020 by ONDEDESIGNS Function